Here are the full list of winners at the just ended Eastern Music Awards which was held last night, 20th December 2020 at Linda Dor, Bunso Junction in the Eastern Region.
Below is the full list of winners:
Hiplife/Hip Hop Act of the Year
- Koo Ntakra
- Tee Rhyme
- Boy Tee
- Elly Element
- Ko7
- Phrings Icon
- Rap Tiini
- Ladonati – WINNER
Song of the Year
- ‘Dede Kwa’ by Elly Element
- ‘Gbelemi’ by Koo Ntakra – WINNER
- ‘Akos’ by Rany Dopesongz
- ‘Killer’ by Ko7 ft. Kwahu All-Stars
- ‘Krom Aye Shi’ by Boy Tee
- ‘Party’ by Quame Season ft. The Stryka
- ‘Low Key Bad Man’ by Kobby Kin
Hip Hop Song of the Year
- ‘Conshon’ by Tee Rhyme
- ‘Who Am I’ by Koo Ntakra
- ‘Nobody’ by Elly Element
- ‘Holy’ by Rap Tiini ft. The Stryka – WINNER
- ‘Don’t Leave Me’ by Ladonati
- ‘Interview Eastern Music Industry’ by Phrings Icon
- ‘Yewo Krom’ by Rival ft. Longation
Promoter of the Year
- Caring Diggy
- DJ Killango
- DJ Kula
- Ransford Kumi
- No Time Eric GH – WINNER
Collaboration of the Year
- ‘God of Miracle’ by JaneRita ft. Kofi Kinaata
- ‘Sake of You’ Mzkiki ft. DopeNation
- ‘Nipa Wo Plans’ by Obaya ft. Ricomob
- ‘Makoma’ by Dausty Era ft. Stay Jay
- ‘Obidoba’ by Ruff Tee ft. Kofi Kinaata
- ‘Only You’ by Carderous ft. 2lhords
- ‘Odo Yewu’ by Don Method ft. Ras Kuuku – WINNER
- ‘Nyash’ by Cashood ft. Edicta
Reggae-Dancehall Song of the Year
- ‘Give It To Me’ by Edicta
- ‘Fear No Man’ by Gyaldem Tish – WINNER
- ‘Prayer’ by King Maaga
- ‘Inna Yuh Face’ by Chuku Lion
- ‘Nyash’ by Cashood ft. Edicta
- ‘Freedom’ by Mzkiki
- ‘Wiase Ny3 De’ by KatKiz
- ‘Kwahu Girl’ by DJ Klassik ft. Mr. Bergs, Ras Kushbowy, Exbee and Wana Plata
- ‘Different Things’ by Erby
Reggae-Dancehall Act of the Year
- King Maaga
- Chuku Lion
- Gyaldem Tish
- Edicta – WINNER
Best Group of the Year
- De-Exit
- RicoMob
- Roll Call – WINNER
Eastern International Act of the Year
- Apuutor
- JaneRita
- Obaahemaa Gladys
- Jay Baba
- Nana NYC
- Atta Ghana Boy – WINNER
- Showbeezy
- Bekey Mills
East-side Song of the Year
- ‘Gbelemi’ by Koo Ntakra
- ‘Akos’ by Rany Dopesongz
- ‘Nipa Wo Plans’ by Obaya ft. RicoMob
- ‘Dede Kwa’ by Elly Element
- ‘Corona Virus’ by KatKiz
- ‘No More’ by StoneGee – WINNER
- ‘Wonkoaa’ by Koo Kyei
- ‘Car Owner’ by Okit ft. 2lhords
Rap Act of the Year
- Elly Element
- Tee Rhyme
- Koo Ntakra
- Longation
- Phrings Icon – WINNER
- MistyGee
- Rap Tiini
- Ko7
Most Promising Act of the Year
- Phrings Icon
- Mighty Man
- Arabella
- Nikki Banks
- Erby
- Exbee
- Carderous
- MistyGee
- Quame Season
- X-tra Flourish
- Kay Prinz
- Okit – WINNER
- PopKing
- Rival
- Sinami
Gospel Song of the Year
- ‘Honhon Krom Krom’ by K. Andrew
- ‘Nyame Beye’ by Goldmann
- ‘Meye Yesu Dea by Alvin David – WINNER
- ‘All Shall Pass’ by Kobby Isaac
- ‘Victory’ by Jeffery Kwasi Boakye
- ‘Onyame Y3 Kese’ by Rev. Mrs. Mavis Frimpong
- ‘Hwan Koraa’ by Millicent Yankey
- ‘Madanfo Pa’ by Ike Odame
- ‘God is Good’ by Zadour
Gospel Act of the Year
- Jeffery Kwasi Boakye
- Goldmann
- Ike Odame
- Nhyiraba Prince – WINNER
- Alvin David
- Millicent Yankey
- Rev. Mrs. Mavis Frimpong
- Maame Serwaa Flavour
Highlife Song of the Year
- ‘Wonkoaa’ by Koo Kyei
- ‘Me Ne Wo’ by C Clark
- ‘I Will’ by Longation ft. Jefri King
- ‘Obidoba’ by Ruff Tee ft. Kofi Kinaata
- ‘Save Me’ by Mphyve
- ‘Priceless Commodity’ by EB Apssa
- ‘Makoma’ by Dausty Era ft. Stay Jay
- ‘Tomorrow’ by X-tra Flourish
- ‘Aware3’ by Exbee Wana Plata ft. Mr. Bergs – WINNER
Highlife Act of the Year
- Koo Kyei
- C Clark – WINNER
- X-tra Flourish
- Yaw Say
Male Vocalist of the Year
- Alvin David
- C Clark
- Erby
- Milodi
- Jeffery Kwasi Boakye
- Selassie Fire
- Rany Dopesongz
- X-tra Flourish – WINNER
Female Vocalist of the Year
- Arabella
- Gyaldem Tish
- Jane Rita
- Nikki Banks
- Mzkiki
- Millicent Yankey – WINNER
Afropop Song of the Year
- ‘Woa’ by Selassie Fire
- ‘Jealousy’ by Sly Pee
- ‘Money Language’ by Rany Dopesongz
- ‘Issue’ by Racky Nova ft. Ptenz
- ‘Honey’ by Milodi
- ‘Daben’ by Kay Prinz
- ‘Lowo’ by PTenz ft. Lash Blazer
- ‘No More’ by Stonegee – WINNER
- ‘Afar’ by Longation
- ‘Come Over’ by Arabella ft. iKofi
Afropop Act of the Year
- Stonegee
- Erby
- Arabella
- Sly Pee
- Milodi
- Selassie Fire
- Rany Dopesongz
- Obaya – WINNER
- Ptenz
- Elly Element
- Obaya
- Rany Dopesongz
- Stonegee – WINNER
- Tee Rhyme
- Koo Kyei
- Ruff Tee
- Koo Ntakra
Eastern Pride of the Year
- Kuami Eugene
- KiDi
- Medikal
- Wendy Shay
- Dada Hafco
- Tulenkey – WINNER
Most Influential Act of the Year
- Sista Afia
- Sarkodie
- Kuami Eugene
- Shatta Wale
- Stonebwoy
- Wendy Shay
- Akwaboah
- Diana Hamilton
- Kofi Kinaata
- Amerado – WINNER
Viral Song of the Year
- ‘Putuu’ by Stonebwoy
- ‘Money’ by Kweku Flick
- ‘Asabone’ by Lord Paper ft. Bosom P-Yung
- ‘Ataa Adwoa’ by Bosom P-Yung – WINNER
- ‘Enjoyment’ by KiDi
- ‘Bumper’ by Sarkodie
- ‘Open Gate’ by Kuami Eugene
- ‘No Dulling’ by Keche ft. Kuami Eugene
Sound Engineer of the Year
- Aghenzy Beat
- Kidnature Beat
- Qholabeat
- K. Joe
- Luzeybeatz
- Cybee
- Drumboi – WINNER
- Smuchiz
- Dkeezy Beat
Music Producer of the Year
- Qholabeat
- Kidnature Beat
- Aghenzy Beat
- K. Joe
- Hypelyrix
- Cybee
- Drumboi
- Zadour
- Kasapa Beat – WINNER
Music Video of the Year
- God of Miracles by JaneRita ft Kofi Kinaata
- ‘Prayer’ by King Maaga
- ‘This Year’ by Sinami
- ‘Hwan Koraa’ by Millicent Yankey
- ‘Gbelemi’ by Koo Ntakra – WINNER
- ‘Freedom’ by Mzkiki
- ‘Obidoba’ by Ruff Tee ft. Kofi Kinaata
Video Director of the Year
- Richmond Amoako
- Director Abass
- Eni Baid – WINNER
- Eben Yanks
- Mic Paul
- Sky Web
CITATION
Best Covid Song –
- Katkiz – Corona Virus
Life Time Achievement Award
- Obrafuor
Source: Afromusik.com