Awards & Nominations

Foklex Media Awards 2021: Full Winners

Foklex Media Awards 2021: Full Winners

The 2020/2021 FOKLEX Media Awards held last Saturday, 24th April at the National Theater.

The awards scheme, which recognises media practitioners across the country, and also to provide a platform to recognize individuals and youth that play a significant role, honored lot of celebrities during the night. 

Check full list of winners from various regions below 

1. ULTIMATE CAR PRIZE WINNER

NAME  STATION NAME
Abena Nyanta (Obra Ne Woaa) GHOne TV

 

2. 32” TELEVISION WINNER

NAME  STATION NAME
Mr. O Angel FM Ksi

 

3. 32” TELEVISION WINNER

NAME  STATION NAME
Ocean Boy Enigye FM

 

TELEVISION

WINNER FOR MORNING SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR FROM TELEVISION

NAME STATION NAME
Abena Kyei Boakye Kantanka TV

WINNER FOR MALE NEWSCASTER OF THE YEAR FROM TELEVISION

NAME STATION NAME
Nana Osei Ampofo Adjei Adom TV

 

WINNER FOR FEMALE NEWSCASTER OF THE YEAR FROM TELEVISION

NAME STATION NAME
Lily Mohammed GHOne

WINNER FOR MALE ENTERTAINMENT SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR FROM TELEVISION

NAME STATION NAME
Kwesi Dope ATV

WINNER FOR FEMALE ENTERTAINMENT SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR FROM TELEVISION

NAME STATION NAME
Kimmie Baebe Kantanka TV

WINNER FOR DEVELOPMENT SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR FROM TELEVISION

NAME STATION NAME
Abena Nyanta (Obra Ne Woaa) GHOne

 

NATIONAL

WINNER FOR SPORTS PUNDIT OF THE YEAR FROM NATIONAL

NAME  STATION NAME
Opoku Afriyie (P Kay)  Light FM

WINNER FOR ENTERTAINMENT PUNDIT OF THE YEAR FROM NATIONAL

NAME 
Afia Fabregas 

 

GREATER ACCRA REGION

WINNER FOR MORNING SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR FROM GREATER ACCRA

NAME  STATION NAME
Citizen Kofi Owusu  Ahotor FM

WINNER FOR MID MORNING SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR FROM GREATER ACCRA

NAME  STATION NAME
Apostle Agyenim Boateng  Kasapa FM 

WINNER FOR SPORTS HOST OF THE YEAR FROM GREATER ACCRA

NAME  STATION NAME
Kofi Gyekye-Tuffour (K Gee)  Oman FM

WINNER FOR SPORTS COMMENTATOR OF THE YEAR FROM GREATER ACCRA

NAME  STATION NAME
Kobby Stonne  Asempa FM

WINNER FOR FOREIGN SPORTS PRESENTER OF THE YEAR FROM GREATER ACCRA

NAME  STATION NAME
Bigality  Hot FM

WINNER FOR MALE NEWSCASTER OF THE YEAR FROM GREATER ACCRA

NAME  STATION NAME
Ohenenana Kwame Amoh  Peace FM

WINNER FOR FEMALE NEWSCASTER OF THE YEAR FROM GREATER ACCRA

NAME  STATION NAME
Nana Yaa Yeboah  Vision 1FM

WINNER FOR DRIVETIME PRESENTER OF THE YEAR FROM GREATER ACCRA

NAME  STATION NAME
Silva Lady  Oman FM

WINNER FOR LIVE WORSHIP HOST OF THE YEAR FROM GREATER ACCRA

NAME  STATION NAME
Apostle Agyenim Boateng  Kasapa FM

WINNER FOR RADIO DJ OF THE YEAR FROM GREATER ACCRA

NAME  STATION NAME
Oyokodehye Kofi  Accra FM

WINNER FOR ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM HOST OF THE YEAR FROM GREATER ACCRA

NAME  STATION NAME
Nana Kwame Gyan  No. 1 FM

WINNER FOR RADIO PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR FROM GREATER ACCRA

NAME  STATION NAME
Nana Okogyedom Ntim Barimah  Oman FM

WINNER FOR POLITICAL PROGRAM HOST OF THE YEAR FROM GREATER ACCRA

NAME  STATION NAME
Mugabe Maase  Power FM

 

ASHANTI REGION

WINNER FOR MORNING SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR FROM ASHANTI

NAME  STATION NAME
Oderfour Qwasi Kay  Ashh FM

WINNER FOR SPORTS HOST OF THE YEAR FROM ASHANTI

NAME  STATION NAME
Summer  Angel FM Ksi

WINNER FOR SPORTS COMMENTATOR OF THE YEAR FROM ASHANTI

NAME  STATION NAME
Yaw Adjei Tender  Hello FM

WINNER FOR FOREIGN SPORTS PRESENTER OF THE YEAR FROM ASHANTI

NAME  STATION NAME
Sports President  Ashh FM

WINNER FOR NEWSCASTER OF THE YEAR FROM ASHANTI

NAME  STATION NAME
Kojo Antwi  Time FM

WINNER FOR DRIVETIME PRESENTER OF THE YEAR FROM ASHANTI

NAME  STATION NAME
Ike De Unpredictable  Angel FM Ksi

WINNER FOR LIVE WORSHIP OF THE YEAR FROM ASHANTI

NAME  STATION NAME
Ezra Live Worship  Ezra FM

WINNER FOR RADIO DJ OF THE YEAR FROM ASHANTI

NAME  STATION NAME
DJ Lofty  Kumasi FM

WINNER FOR RADIO PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR FROM ASHANTI

NAME  STATION NAME
Mr. O  Angel FM Ksi

WINNER FOR ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM HOST OF THE YEAR FROM ASHANTI

NAME  STATION NAME
DJ K.A.  Silver FM

WINNER FOR GOSPEL PRESENTER OF THE YEAR FROM ASHANTI

NAME  STATION NAME
Alexis De Godson  Pure FM

WINNER FOR RADIO PREACHER OF THE YEAR FROM ASHANTI

NAME  STATION NAME
Mr. O  Angel FM Ksi

WINNER FOR RADIO REPORTER OF THE YEAR FROM ASHANTI

NAME  STATION NAME
Micheal Debrah  Agyenkwa FM

 

WESTERN AND WESTERN NORTH

WINNER FOR MORNING SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR FROM WESTERN AND WESTERN NORTH

NAME  STATION NAME
Kofi Anim Yirenkyi  Vision FM

WINNER FOR MID MORNING SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR FROM WESTERN AND WESTERN NORTH

NAME  STATION NAME
Waibe (YB)  Owas FM

WINNER FOR SPORTS HOST OF THE YEAR FROM WESTERN AND WESTERN NORTH

NAME  STATION NAME
Dr. Rock  Best FM

WINNER FOR NEWSCASTER OF THE YEAR FROM WESTERN AND WESTERN NORTH

NAME  STATION NAME
Wofa Ayaba  De-Beat FM

WINNER FOR DRIVETIME PRESENTER OF THE YEAR FROM WESTERN AND WESTERN NORTH

NAME  STATION NAME
MC Bobby Zaro  Ahobraseye FM

WINNER FOR RADIO DJ OF THE YEAR FROM WESTERN AND WESTERN NORTH

NAME  STATION NAME
DJ Abigy  Faith FM

WINNER FOR RADIO PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR FROM WESTERN AND WESTERN NORTH

NAME  STATION NAME
Kasapreko Nana Ackaah(KNA)  Rivers FM 

WINNER FOR ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM HOST OF THE YEAR FROM WESTERN AND WESTERN NORTH

NAME  STATION NAME
Mc Bobby Zaro  Ahobraseye FM

 

BONO_AHAFO AND BONO EAST

WINNER FOR MORNING SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR FROM BONO_AHAFO AND BONO EAST

NAME  STATION NAME
Odiakopa Afram Denkyirahene  Yankee FM

WINNER FOR MID MORNING SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR FROM BONO_AHAFO AND BONO EAST

NAME  STATION NAME
Fada Promzy  Jaman Radio 

WINNER FOR SPORTS HOST OF THE YEAR FROM BONO_AHAFO AND BONO EAST

NAME  STATION NAME
Lord Eben  Rejoice FM

WINNER FOR FOREIGN SPORTS PRESENTER OF THE YEAR FROM BONO_AHAFO AND BONO EAST

NAME  STATION NAME
Man Kwe Kwe  Yankee FM

WINNER FOR SPORTS COMMENTATOR OF THE YEAR FROM BONO_AHAFO AND BONO EAST

NAME  STATION NAME
Gunnarsson  Rejoice FM

WINNER FOR NEWSCASTER OF THE YEAR FROM BONO_AHAFO AND BONO EAST

NAME  STATION NAME
Kwabena Manu  Star FM

WINNER FOR DRIVETIME PRESENTER OF THE YEAR FROM BONO_AHAFO AND BONO EAST

NAME  STATION NAME
Tactical Shifo  Cheers FM

WINNER FOR ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM HOST OF THE YEAR FROM BONO_AHAFO AND BONO EAST

NAME  STATION NAME
Fada Promzy  Jaman Radio 

WINNER FOR RADIO PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR FROM BONO_AHAFO AND BONO EAST

NAME  STATION NAME
King C Y  Genesis Radio

WINNER FOR RADIO DJ OF THE YEAR FROM BONO_AHAFO AND BONO EAST

NAME  STATION NAME
Kiki Da Essien  Success FM

 

EASTERN

WINNER FOR MORNING SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR FROM EASTERN

NAME  STATION NAME
Austin Ofori Addo  Rite FM

WINNER FOR MID MORNING SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR FROM EASTERN

NAME  STATION NAME
DJ Obofour  Emak FM

WINNER FOR SPORTS HOST OF THE YEAR FROM EASTERN

NAME  STATION NAME
Hello Kwaku  Enigye FM

WINNER FOR NEWSCASTER OF THE YEAR FROM EASTERN

NAME  STATION NAME
Mr. Obeng  Okwawu FM

WINNER FOR DRIVETIME PRESENTER OF THE YEAR FROM EASTERN

NAME  STATION NAME
Ocean Boy  Enigye FM

WINNER FOR RADIO DJ OF THE YEAR FROM EASTERN

NAME  STATION NAME
DJ Tiny  Bosome FM

WINNER FOR RADIO PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR FROM EASTERN

NAME  STATION NAME
Odehyeaba Yaw Nartey  Bosome FM

WINNER FOR ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM HOST OF THE YEAR FROM EASTERN

NAME  STATION NAME
DJ Flow  Emak FM

 

 

 

 

CENTRAL

WINNER FOR MORNING SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR FROM CENTRAL

NAME  STATION NAME
Kwaku Mintah Hayford  Rich FM

WINNER FOR MID MORNING SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR FROM CENTRAL

NAME  STATION NAME
Prince Appiah Kubi  Pink FM

WINNER FOR SPORTS HOST OF THE YEAR FROM CENTRAL

NAME  STATION NAME
Anapey Francis (Ay3)  Rich FM

WINNER FOR DRIVETIME PRESENTER OF THE YEAR FROM CENTRAL

NAME  STATION NAME
Nac Abrantie  Rich FM

WINNER FOR NEWSCASTER OF THE YEAR FROM CENTRAL

NAME  STATION NAME
Nana Kweku Arhin  Live FM

WINNER FOR RADIO DJ OF THE YEAR FROM CENTRAL

NAME  STATION NAME
DJ Repentance  Kingdom FM (Cape Coast)

WINNER FOR RADIO PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR FROM CENTRAL

NAME  STATION NAME
Rexford Sackey  Kingdom FM (Mankesim)

WINNER FOR ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM HOST OF THE YEAR FROM CENTRAL

NAME  STATION NAME
Amansan Krakye  Kastle FM

 

 

 

UPPER WEST

WINNER FOR MORNING SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR FROM UPPER WEST

NAME  STATION NAME
Dimbie Jamaldeen  Sungmaali FM

WINNER FOR SPORTS HOST OF THE YEAR FROM UPPER WEST

NAME  STATION NAME
Kanyiri Suburu Lucio  WFM

WINNER FOR DRIVETIME PRESENTER OF THE YEAR FROM UPPER WEST

NAME  STATION NAME
DJ Sharron  Tumpaani Radio

WINNER FOR RADIO DJ OF THE YEAR FROM UPPER WEST

NAME  STATION NAME
DJ Galaxy  WFM

 

 

 

 

 

UPPER EAST

WINNER FOR MORNING SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR FROM UPPER EAST

NAME  STATION NAME
Christopher Kevin Asima  Yem Radio

WINNER FOR SPORTS HOST OF THE YEAR FROM UPPER EAST

NAME  STATION NAME
Aduko Cletus Essien  Ura Radio

WINNER FOR DRIVETIME PRESENTER OF THE YEAR FROM UPPER EAST

NAME  STATION NAME
DJ Poncha  Radio Builsa

WINNER FOR RADIO DJ OF THE YEAR FROM UPPER EAST

NAME  STATION NAME
DJ Gizy  Yem Radio

 

 

 

VOLTA AND OTI

WINNER FOR MORNING SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR FROM VOLTA AND OTI

NAME  STATION NAME
Kwaku Mensah Akrobeto (KMA)  K FM

WINNER FOR MID MORNING SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR FROM VOLTA AND OTI

NAME  STATION NAME
Agyeiwaa Roseline (Obaapa)  Buem FM

WINNER FOR SPORTS HOST OF THE YEAR FROM VOLTA AND OTI

NAME  STATION NAME
Samuel Sammy Sam  KE FM

WINNER FOR DRIVETIME PRESENTER OF THE YEAR FROM VOLTA AND OTI

NAME  STATION NAME
DJ Terracky  Hilz FM

WINNER FOR NEWSCASTER OF THE YEAR FROM VOLTA AND OTI

NAME  STATION NAME
Evans Manasseh  Safari Radio

WINNER FOR RADIO DJ OF THE YEAR FROM VOLTA AND OTI

NAME  STATION NAME
Bless Dogbatse (DJ Telemo)  Beyond FM

WINNER FOR RADIO PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR FROM VOLTA AND OTI

NAME  STATION NAME
Justice Djamboe (CJ)  Buem FM

 

 

 

 

 

NORTHERN_SAVANNAH AND NORTH EAST

WINNER FOR MORNING SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR FROM NORTHERN_SAVANNAH AND NORTH EAST

NAME  STATION NAME
Inusah Abdul Rahim  Radio Amana

WINNER FOR SPORTS HOST OF THE YEAR FROM NORTHERN_SAVANNAH AND NORTH EAST

NAME  STATION NAME
Kwaku Oduro  Kesmi FM 

WINNER FOR DRIVETIME PRESENTER OF THE YEAR FROM NORTHERN_SAVANNAH AND NORTH EAST

NAME  STATION NAME
DJ Mise  Radio Amana

WINNER FOR RADIO DJ OF THE YEAR FROM NORTHERN_SAVANNAH AND NORTH EAST

NAME  STATION NAME
DJ AB  Radio Amana

WINNER FOR RADIO PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR FROM NORTHERN_SAVANNAH AND NORTH EAST

NAME  STATION NAME
Ewurama Attoh  Kesmi FM

 

DJ IYKE

Radio Dj | Pub Dj | Lyricist | Head of Dj Iyke Entertainment | Social Media Hyper | Vlogger and Entertainer | 2018 Foklex Media Awards Best DJ Of The Year (Eastern Region) Nominee | ERMEA 2018 Promoter Of The Year Nominee | Contact: iykoffei@gmail.com Call / WhatsApp: +971 502371297 or +233 242803771

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Back to top button
×

Hello!

Click one of our representatives below to chat on WhatsApp or send us an email to Afromusikgh@gmail.com

× chat us
%d bloggers like this: